Contact us for more information

Please provide your details and we will be in touch shortly.

PRIVACY INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT [show more]

Mercedes-Benz North Shore respects your privacy and personal information, where we deal with your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and specifically, the Australian Privacy Principles in Schedule 1 of that Act (“APPs”) on which this Privacy Policy is based. We collect and use your information to provide clear and comprehensive information relating to our products and services.

Information collection and use

The types of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to your:
- Name
- Gender
- Occupation and employment details
- Contact details
- Address details
- Registration and driver’s licence details
- Financial information (Credit card & bank account details)
- Current and past vehicle information and details
- Personal interests

We do not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning of our business.
We only process personal information for the purposes for which they were originally collected, unless required or authorized by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to the intended use.
We do not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless we are required by law to do so.
We collect personal information directly from the individual her/himself using fair and reasonable methods.

How we collect and hold personal information

We collect your personal information in the following ways, but is not limited to:
- Customer contract
- Verbal communication / Phone communication
- Email communication
- Mercedes-Benz North Shore website
- Digital and electronic communications (SMS or social media)
- Marketing material (events, promotions etc)

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with the best possible products and services that our dealerships and third party companies have to offer, to create a more personalised experience for you, and comply with the law. More specific purposes include but are not limited to:
- Buying, selling, repairing and loaning vehicles and parts
- Responding to enquiries/complaints
- Providing support
- Fulfilling and processing orders and administering accounts
- Roadside assistance, vehicle warranty, product issues, service measures and recalls
- Marketing, event and promotional activities
- CRM / administration

Individuals have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.
We do not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless required by law.
We make best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
We will not transfer personal information to a foreign country unless such a transfer is allowed by law.

Disclosure

We may use your personal information for market research purposes in order to continually improve the product and service we deliver to you.
We always provide customers the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future offers via email, on the enquiry form.
On occasions, we may form relationships with other organisations, designed to bring you special offers or competitions, relevant to your preferences. We only deal with parties that demonstrate the same level of commitment to your privacy, and can assure complete compliance.
In addition to making our Privacy Policy available on our website, we will provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to anyone who requests it free of charge.

Correction of information we hold about you

We also encourage you to actively engage with us and let us know when your details change or if your personal information needs correction or updating via our contact information provided below.

Complaints and enquiries

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information or believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, please contact us at the earliest and we will try our best to resolve the matter with you. For security reasons, we request that complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information or any enquiries or questions concerning privacy matters be put in writing and either e-mailed or posted to:
All enquiries be directed to
Jo Millar
Privacy Officer, Mercedes-Benz North Shore
PO Box 5096, Chatswood West NSW 1515
Email: jo.millar@mbnorthshore.com.au
Phone: 02 9468 8888

Updated: April 2017

In accordance with the privacy collection statement, I agree to be contacted for direct marketing by:
Email
Phone
SMS
Direct Mail

Celebr-8 Demonstrator Event

Mercedes-Benz North Shore New Year Celebration

8% off Ends 28th February
  • - 3 years complimentary scheduled servicing*
  • - C-Class sedan, CLA-Class & GLE-Class
  • - AMG Models included*

Head to Mercedes-Benz North Shore Mosman or Chatswood and choose from our wide range of models on offer.

Send an email Call Mosman Call Chatswood

*Allowance based on full retail drive away price of Demonstrator vehicles. For vehicles sold from 12/02/2018 and delivered by 28/02/2018 or while stocks last. AMG models include the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Sedan, C 43 Sedan, CLA 45 and GLE 43. Complimentary scheduled servicing is for the first 3 years or 75,000 kms, whichever occurs first, and is subject to the service interval of model. This offer is exclusive to Mercedes-Benz North Shore Mosman & Chatswood. This offer cannot be used in conjunction with other offers.